G-Police: Weapons of Justice - PlayStation

Also known as: G Police 2

Got packs, screens, info?
G-Police: Weapons of Justice (PlayStation)
Also for: PC
Viewed: 3D First-person / Third-person Genre:
Shoot 'Em Up
Combat Game: Space
Strategy
Arcade origin:No
Developer: Wheelhaus Soft. Co.: Psygnosis
Publishers: Sony (GB)
Released: 1 Sept 1999 (GB)
Ratings: 11+
Accessories: Dual Shock JoyPad, Digital JoyPad, Memory Card

Summary

Since Psygnosis made their PlayStation debut with WipEout, their development teams have produced many titles loved by the game-playing public. Among these games is G-Police, a futuristic shooter based around war situations. This inevitable sequel, G-Police: Weapons of Justice promises to show just as much action as its predecessor, if not more.

The corporate war is over, but some lowlife crime syndicates have managed to pick up some heavy firepower around the local war sites, and are now taking advantage of their position. This Hollywood-type plot line provides the driving force for some destructive game play. There are some 30 missions in which you must defend the city, and destroy the crime syndicates. Environments are detailed, full 3D landscapes, which you must patrol using both the longitude and latitude of your airborn gunships and armoured cars. You have to successfully use your skills as a commander to progress throughout the game.

Psygnosis have once again proved they can utilise the PlayStation hardware very well indeed, with some comparatively unique graphic styles. Light sourcing and motion blur has been included in the list of features that support the game. G-Police: Weapons of Justice will be a popular title for any one who enjoys shoot-em-ups of any kind.