UFC Personal Trainer - PS3

Also known as: UFC Trainer

Got packs, screens, info?
UFC Personal Trainer (PS3)
Requires: PlayStation Eye, PlayStation Move
Also for: Wii, Xbox 360
Viewed: 3D Side-on, Static screen Genre:
Activity: Health & Fitness
Media: Blu-Ray Arcade origin:No
Developer: Heavy Iron Soft. Co.: THQ
Publishers: THQ (GB)
Released: 1 Jul 2011 (GB)
Ratings: PEGI 16+
Connectivity: Network Players, Network Features

Video

Get Adobe Flash player

Summary

Some of the world’s leading Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) training experts, Mark DellaGrotte, Greg Jackson and Javier Mendez have been involved with developing the fitness routines and the full programs that are integral to UFC Personal Trainer. These guys are responsible, in the real world, for training UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones, current UFC Heavyweight Champion Cain Velasquez and former UFC Heavyweight Champion Frank Mir.

The idea behind the ‘game’ is to enable players to learn, understand and benefit from more than 70 MMA and National Academy of Sports Medicine (NASM)-approved exercises. These include moves taken from wrestling, kickboxing and Muay Thai.

There are 51 unique and challenging routines aimed at honing specific muscle groups, these come targeted at individual skill levels and with individual fitness goals.

There are also 12 different custom exercise routines that can be modified to increase or decrease the intensity built pacing to enable users to ensure the most personalised regimens. For authenticity, users get to rig their avatars in authentic MMA training gear too.

With “Ultimate Training Mode” players match up against well-known and well-trained UFC personalities using a wide variety of punching and kicking sequences. These will in turn unlock more activities each with more difficulty and reward. All of this will enable players to compete in multiplayer modes.

In “UFC Personal Trainer” mode, users will receive guidance on selected goals from DellaGrotte, Jackson or Mendez.

Finally, players seeking regimes aimed at weight loss, strength building and overall performance enhancement can get a 30 or 60-day program personalised for them. This is supported by an interactive journal and time management calendar to track progress.